PROGRAMME 2019

Selection

23—26 May
ACUD KINO + ACUD STUDIO

A series of curated film programmes create from an international open call addressing understandings of the contemporary media ecology. The programmes weave together more than 70 experimental films to investigate the thresholds of perceptual landscapes.

> MORE INFO



Expanded Painlevé

Sat 25 May
ACUD KINO

With guest curator Federico Rossin, this special program celebrates Jean Painlevé, surrealist poet of wildlife, comparing his visionary exploration of the animal world with those by filmmaker from the American and European avant-garde.

> MORE INFO

Ojoboca

Thu 23 May
ACUD GALLERY

Berlin-based duo OJOBOCA will premiere their work External Shudders, a live performance attempting to create a new insect cinema based on the theor of spirit anarchy put forth by Dagmara Král.

> MORE INFO



Occulto Programme

24—26 May
ACUD HOF

Books, magazines, talks and sound. With Amanda Crompton, Andy Leuenberger, Archive Books, Art Laboratory Berlin, David Rothenberg, Kapsel, Laboratorio de Pensamiento Lúdico, Labor Berlin e.V., Tierstimmenarchiv des Museums für Naturkunde Berlin, and more. Curated by Occulto’s editor Alice Cannava.

> MORE INFO



Clubnight

Sat 25 May
ACUD CLUB

Live set by Ongon and dj set by Unprofessional.

> MORE INFO


SCHEDULE 2019
Browse the selections below to stream


Thu 23



20:00h / ACUD STUDIO
Selection #1
Summoning Bell
streaming

21:15h / ACUD GALLERY
Live performance
Ojoboca
External Shudders

Fri 24



16:30h / ACUD HOF
Opening 
Books, Magazines, Sound

Occulto Programme

17:00h / ACUD STUDIO
Selection #2
Through a Glass, Darkly

streaming

18:30h / ACUD STUDIO
Selection #3
Melodramas of Futility

streaming
19:30h / ACUD KINO
Selection #4
Photosynthesis (Alchemies of Light)
streaming

21:00h / ACUD KINO
Selection #5
Heterotopias

streaming

22:30h / ACUD KINO
Selection #6
Frameworks and Translations
streaming

Sat 25



15:00h / ACUD HOF
Panel Discussion
Occulto Programme 

17:00h / ACUD STUDIO
Selection #7
Taxonomic Encounters

streaming


17:00h / ACUD HOF
Books, Magazines, Sound
Occulto Programme

18:30h / ACUD STUDIO
Selection #8
Echoes for Revival

streaming

20:00h / ACUD KINO
Special Programme
Expanded
Painlevé


23:00h / ACUD CLUB
Live Music & DjSet
Occulto Clubnight 

Sun 26



13:00h / ACUD HOF
Books, Magazines, Sound
Occulto Programme
with brunch

16:00h / ACUD STUDIO
Selection #9
You Are Here

streaming

17:15h / ACUD STUDIO
Selection #10
Unnatural History

streaming

19:00h / ACUD KINO
Selection #11
Repeat / Replace

streaming

20:45h / ACUD KINO
Selection #12 
Ghosts of the Market

streaming

22:00h / ACUD KINO
Selection #13
Notes on Gestures

streaming

Team


In charge of programme
Giuseppe Boccassini 

Curators
Giuseppe Boccassini
Tommaso Isabella
Nazare Soares

Organizer
Johannes Braun

Production
Sujmo Akcali

Press and social
Ada Favaron

Guest curators
Federico Rossin
Alice Cannava 

Graphic and web design
L.A.B.B.E.S.T.I.A 
Homepage contains “Super-I”,
a live-stream experimental work by LABBESTIA
Ada Favaron

Intern
Kate Saragaço-Gomes

Thanks to
Experimental Cinema
Flicker
Occulto Magazine
Light Cone Paris
Found Footage Magazine